Program


We are pleased to announce that the conference talks will be broadcast on the RSS Livestream. After the conference, recordings will be available on the RSS YouTube Channel.

This schedule is tentative and subject to change.

A handout of the program is available here.

We are pleased to announce that anyone who cannot attend the conference in person can follow it on the RSS Livestream. After the conference, recordings will be available on the RSS YouTube Channel.

Jump to:

Monday Tuesday Wednesday



Monday, June 24

09:00 - 09:30 Spotlight Talks: Group 1

Talk 01.1
Value Iteration Networks on Multiple Levels of Abstraction
Schleich, Daniel; Klamt, Tobias; Behnke, Sven

Talk 01.2
Autonomous Tool Construction Using Part Shape and Attachment Prediction
Nair, Lakshmi Velayudhan; Srikanth, Nithin Shrivatsav; Erickson, Zackory; Chernova, Sonia

Talk 01.3
Learning to Walk Via Deep Reinforcement Learning
Haarnoja, Tuomas; Ha, Sehoon; Zhou, Aurick; Tan, Jie; Tucker, George; Levine, Sergey

Talk 01.4
Simultaneously Learning Vision and Feature-Based Control Policies for Real-World Ball-In-A-Cup
Schwab, Devin; Springenberg, Jost Tobias; Fernandes Martins, Murilo; Neunert, Michael; Lampe, Thomas; Abdolmaleki, Abbas; Hertweck, Tim; Hafner, Roland; Nori, Francesco; Riedmiller, Martin

Talk 01.5
LeTS-Drive: Driving among a Crowd by Learning from Tree Search
Cai, Panpan; Luo, Yuanfu; Saxena, Aseem; Hsu, David; Lee, Wee Sun

09:30 - 10:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 2

Talk 02.1
Unsupervised Visuomotor Control through Distributional Planning Networks
Yu, Tianhe; Shevchuk, Gleb; Sadigh, Dorsa; Finn, Chelsea

Talk 02.2
Learning Robotic Manipulation through Visual Planning and Acting
Wang, Angelina; Kurutach, Thanard; Tamar, Aviv; Abbeel, Pieter

Talk 02.3
ChauffeurNet: Learning to Drive by Imitating the Best and Synthesizing the Worst
Bansal, Mayank; Krizhevsky, Alex; Ogale, Abhijit

Talk 02.4
Improvisation through Physical Understanding: Using Novel Objects As Tools with Visual Foresight
Xie, Annie; Ebert, Frederik; Levine, Sergey; Finn, Chelsea

Talk 02.5
End-To-End Robotic Reinforcement Learning without Reward Engineering
Singh, Avi; Yang, Larry; Finn, Chelsea; Levine, Sergey

10:00 - 10:30 Refreshment Break
10:30 - 11:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 3

Talk 03.1
Planning with State Abstractions for Non-Markovian Task Specifications
Oh, Yoonseon; Patel, Roma; Nguyen, Thao; Huang, Baichuan; Pavlick, Ellie; Tellex, Stefanie

Talk 03.2
DESPOT-α: Online POMDP Planning with Large State and Observation Spaces
Garg, Neha Priyadarshini; Hsu, David; Lee, Wee Sun

Talk 03.3
DensePhysNet: Learning Dense Physical Object Representations Via Multi-Step Dynamic Interactions
Xu, Zhenjia; Wu, Jiajun; Zeng, Andy; Tenenbaum, Joshua; Song, Shuran

Talk 03.4
Local Koopman Operators for Data-Driven Control of Robotic Systems
Mamakoukas, Giorgos; Castano, Maria; Tan, Xiaobo; Murphey, Todd

Talk 03.5
Monte-Carlo Policy Synthesis in POMDPs with Quantitative and Qualitative Objectives
Redwan Newaz, Abdullah Al; Chaudhuri, Swarat; Kavraki, Lydia

11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Presentation
Allessandro De Luca, Control of soft joint robots for safe physical HRI
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 4

Talk 04.1
Leveraging Experience in Lazy Search
Bhardwaj, Mohak; Choudhury, Sanjiban; Boots, Byron; Srinivasa, Siddhartha

Talk 04.2
Learning to Plan with Logical Automata
Araki, Brandon; Vodrahalli, Kiran; Leech, Thomas; Vasile, Cristian Ioan; Donahue, Mark; Rus, Daniela

Talk 04.3
BayesSim: Adaptive Domain Randomization Via Probabilistic Inference for Robotics Simulators
Ramos, Fabio; Possas, Rafael; Fox, Dieter

Talk 04.4
Online Incremental Learning of the Terrain Traversal Cost in Autonomous Exploration
Pragr, Milos; Cizek, Petr; Bayer, Jan; Faigl, Jan

Talk 04.5
Robot Adaptation to Unstructured Terrains by Joint Representation and Apprenticeship Learning
Zhang, Hao; SIVA, SRIRAM; Wigness, Maggie; Rogers III, John G.

14:00 - 14:30 Spotlight Talks: Group 5

Talk 05.1
Learning Reward Functions by Integrating Human Demonstrations and Preferences
Palan, Malayandi; Shevchuk, Gleb; Landolfi, Nicholas Charles; Sadigh, Dorsa

Talk 05.2
Teleoperator Imitation with Continuous-Time Safety
El Khadir, Bachir; Varley, Jacob; Sindhwani, Vikas

Talk 05.3
Conditional Neural Movement Primitives
Seker, Muhammet Yunus; Imre, Mert; Piater, Justus; Ugur, Emre

Talk 05.4
From Explanation to Synthesis: Compositional Program Induction for Learning from Demonstration
Burke, Michael; Penkov, Svetlin Valentinov; Ramamoorthy, Subramanian

Talk 05.5
Harnessing Reinforcement Learning for Neural Motion Planning
Jurgenson, Tom; Tamar, Aviv

14:30 - 15:00 Refreshment Break
15:00 - 15:30 Early Career 1
Angela Schöllig
, Machine Learning in the Closed Loop: Safety and Performance Guarantees for Robot Learning
15:30 - 17:00 Poster Session
17:00 – 17:30 Best System Paper Award Nominees

Talk BSP.1
Network Offloading Policies for Cloud Robotics: A Learning-Based Approach
Chinchali, Sandeep; Sharma, Apoorva; Harrison, James; Elhafsi, Amine; Kang, Daniel; Pergament, Evgenya; Cidon, Eyal; Katti, Sachin; Pavone, Marco

Talk BSP.2
Learning to Throw Arbitrary Objects with Residual Physics
Zeng, Andy; Song, Shuran; Lee, Johnny; Rodriguez, Alberto; Funkhouser, Thomas A.

Talk BSP.3
Differentiable Algorithm Networks for Composable Robot Learning
Karkus, Peter; Ma, Xiao; Hsu, David; Kaelbling, Leslie; Lee, Wee Sun; Lozano-Perez, Tomas

Talk BSP.4
Modeling and Control of Soft Robots Using the Koopman Operator and Model Predictive Control
Bruder, Daniel; Gillespie, Brent; Remy, C. David; Vasudevan, Ram

Talk BSP.5
An Online Learning Approach to Model Predictive Control
Wagener, Nolan; Cheng, Ching-an; Sacks, Jacob; Boots, Byron

17:30-18:00 Best paper Award Nominees

Talk BPA.1
Equivalence of the Projected Forward Dynamics and the Dynamically Consistent Inverse Solution
Moura, Joao; Ivan, Vladimir; Erden, Mustafa Suphi; Vijayakumar, Sethu

Talk BPA.2
Commonsense Reasoning and Knowledge Acquisition to Guide Deep Learning on Robots
Mota, Tiago; Sridharan, Mohan

Talk BPA.3
Robot Packing with Known Items and Nondeterministic Arrival Order
Wang, Fan; Hauser, Kris

Talk BPA.4
A Magnetically-Actuated Untethered Jellyfish-Inspired Soft Milliswimmer
Ren, Ziyu; Wang, Tianlu; Hu, Wenqi; Sitti, Metin

Talk BPA.5
Idiothetic Verticality Estimation through Head Stabilization Strategy
Farkhatdinov, Ildar; Michalska, Hannah; Berthoz, Alain; Hayward, Vincent

18:00 - 21:00 Industry Reception
Location: Messe Freiburg

Tuesday, June 25

09:00 - 09:30 Spotlight Talks: Group 6

Talk 06.1
Segment2Regress: Monocular 3D Vehicle Localization in Two Stages
Choe, Jaesung; Joo, Kyungdon; Rameau, Francois; Shim, Gyu Min; Kweon, In So

Talk 06.2
An Omnidirectional Aerial Manipulation Platform for Contact-Based Inspection
Bodie, Karen; Brunner, Maximilian; Pantic, Michael; Walser, Stefan; Pfändler, Patrick; Angst, Ueli; Siegwart, Roland; Nieto, Juan

Talk 06.3
Real-Time Information-Theoretic Exploration with Gaussian Mixture Model Maps
Tabib, Wennie; Goel, Kshitij; Yao, John; Dabhi, Mosam; Boirum, Curtis; Michael, Nathan

Talk 06.4
Inverting Learned Dynamics Models for Aggressive Multirotor Control
Spitzer, Alexander; Michael, Nathan

Talk 06.5
Robust Singular Smoothers for Tracking Using Low-Fidelity Data
Jonker, Jonathan; Aravkin, Aleksandr; Burke, James; Pillonetto, Gianluigi; Webster, Sarah E.

09:30 - 10:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 7

Talk 07.1
Motion Planning, Design Optimization and Fabrication of Ferromagnetic Swimmers
Grover, Jaskaran Singh; Vedova, Daniel; Jain, Nalini; Travers, Matthew; Choset, Howie

Talk 07.2
Collective Formation and Cooperative Function of a Magnetic Microrobotic Swarm
Dong, Xiaoguang; Sitti, Metin

Talk 07.3
Automated Shapeshifting for Function Recovery in Damaged Robots
Kriegman, Sam; Walker, Stephanie; Shah, Dylan S.; Kramer-Bottiglio, Rebecca; Bongard, Josh

Talk 07.4
Reduced Order vs. Discretized Lumped System Models with Absolute and Relative States for Continuum Manipulators
Sadati, Seyedmohammadhadi; Shiva, Ali; Naghibi, Seyedeh Elnaz; Rucker, Caleb; Renson, Ludovic; Bergeles, Christos; Althoefer, Kaspar; Nanayakkara, Thrishantha; Hauser, Helmut; Walker, Ian

Talk 07.5
Trajectory Optimization for Cable-Driven Soft Robot Locomotion
Bern, James; Banzet, Pol; Poranne, Roi; Coros, Stelian

10:00 - 10:30 Refreshment Break
10:30 - 11:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 8

Talk 08.1
Bayesian Estimator for Partial Trajectory Alignment
Lasota, Przemyslaw A.; Shah, Julie A.

Talk 08.2
Highly Parallelized Data-Driven MPC for Minimal Intervention Shared Control
Broad, Alexander; Murphey, Todd; Argall, Brenna

Talk 08.3
Influencing Leading and Following in Human-Robot Teams
Kwon, Minae; Li, Mengxi; Bucquet, Alexandre; Sadigh, Dorsa

Talk 08.4
Probabilistic Multimodal Modeling for Human-Robot Interaction Tasks
Campbell, Joseph; Stepputtis, Simon; Ben Amor, Heni

Talk 08.5
Predicting Human Interpretations of Affect and Valence in a Social Robot
Kennington, Casey; McNeill, David

11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Presentation
Koichi Suzumori, Soft Robotics as E-kagen Science
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 9

Talk 09.1
Scalable and Congestion-Aware Routing for Autonomous Mobility-On-Demand Via Frank-Wolfe Optimization
Solovey, Kiril; Salazar, Mauro; Pavone, Marco

Talk 09.2
Towards Provably Not-At-Fault Control of Autonomous Robots in Arbitrary Dynamic Environments
Vaskov, Sean; Kousik, Shreyas; Larson, Hannah; Bu, Fan; Ward, James Robert; Worrall, Stewart; Johnson-Roberson, Matthew; Vasudevan, Ram

Talk 09.3
Efficient Algorithms for Optimal Perimeter Guarding
Feng, Si Wei; Han, Shuai D.; Yu, Jingjin

Talk 09.4
Game Theoretic Planning for Self-Driving Cars in Competitive Scenarios
Wang, Mingyu; Wang, Zijian; Talbot, John; Gerdes, J. Christian; Schwager, Mac

Talk 09.5
Asymptotically Optimal Planning for Non-Myopic Multi-Robot Information Gathering
Kantaros, Yiannis; Schlotfeldt, Brent; Atanasov, Nikolay; Pappas, George J.

14:00 - 14:30 Spotlight Talks: Group 10

Talk 10.1
A 2-Approximation Algorithm for the Online Tethered Coverage Problem
Sharma, Gokarna; Poudel, Pavan; Dutta, Ayan; Zeinali, Vala; Talaei Khoei, Tala; Kim, Jong-Hoon

Talk 10.2
Reachable Space Characterization of Markov Decision Processes with Time Variability
Xu, Junhong; Yin, Kai; Liu, Lantao

Talk 10.3
Risk Contours Map for Risk Bounded Motion Planning under Perception Uncertainties
M. Jasour, Ashkan; Williams, Brian

Talk 10.4
Pareto Monte Carlo Tree Search for Multi-Objective Informative Planning
Chen, Weizhe; Liu, Lantao

Talk 10.5
A Hierarchical Geometric Framework to Design Locomotive Gaits for Highly Articulated Robots
Zhong, Baxi; OZKAN-AYDIN, Yasemin; Sartoretti, Guillaume; Rieser, Jennifer; Gong, Chaohui; Xing, Haosen; Goldman, Daniel; Choset, Howie

14:30 - 15:00 Refreshment Break
15:00 - 16:00 Keynote Presentation
Robin Murphy, Robots for Unstructured and Extreme Environments
16:00 - 17:30 Poster Session
17:30 - 19:00 Break
19:00 - Banquet
Location: Konzerthaus Freiburg

Wednesday, June 26

09:00 - 09:30 Spotlight Talks: Group 11

Talk 11.1
Impact-Friendly Robust Control Design with Task-Space Quadratic Optimization
Wang, Yuquan; Kheddar, Abderrahmane

Talk 11.2
A Dynamical System Approach to Motion and Force Generation in Contact Tasks
Amanhoud, Walid; Khoramshahi, Mahdi; Billard, Aude

Talk 11.3
Direct Drive Hands: Force-Motion Transparency in Gripper Design
Bhatia, Ankit; Johnson, Aaron; Mason, Matthew T.

Talk 11.4
Modeling and Analysis of Non-Unique Behaviors in Multiple Frictional Impacts
Halm, Mathew; Posa, Michael

Talk 11.5
VIMO: Simultaneous Visual Inertial Model-Based Odometry and Force Estimation
Nisar, Barza; Foehn, Philipp; Falanga, Davide; Scaramuzza, Davide

09:30 - 10:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 12

Talk 12.1
Cross-Modal Learning Filters for RGB-Neuromorphic Wormhole Learning
Zanardi, Alessandro; Aumiller, Andreas Jianhao; Zilly, Julian; Censi, Andrea; Frazzoli, Emilio

Talk 12.2
PoseRBPF: A Rao-Blackwellized Particle Filter for6D Object Pose Estimation
Deng, Xinke; Mousavian, Arsalan; Xiang, Yu; Xia, Fei; Bretl, Timothy; Fox, Dieter

Talk 12.3
DIViS: Domain Invariant Visual Servoing for Collision-Free Goal Reaching
Sadeghi, Fereshteh

Talk 12.4
A Behavioral Approach to Visual Navigation with Graph Localization Networks
Chen, Kevin; de Vicente, Juan Pablo; Sepulveda, Gabriel; Xia, Fei; Soto, Alvaro; Vázquez, Marynel; Savarese, Silvio

Talk 12.5
OIL: Observational Imitation Learning
Li, Guohao; Mueller, Matthias; Casser, Vincent Michael; Smith, Neil; Michels, Dominik; Ghanem, Bernard

10:00 - 10:30 Refreshment Break
10:30 - 11:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 13

Talk 13.1
A Polynomial-time Solution for Robust Registration with Extreme Outlier Rates
Yang, Heng; Carlone, Luca

Talk 13.2
A Modular Optimization Framework for Localization and Mapping
Blanco-Claraco, Jose Luis

Talk 13.3
High-Throughput Computation of Shannon Mutual Information on Chip
Li, Peter Zhi Xuan; Zhang, Zhengdong; Karaman, Sertac; Sze, Vivienne

Talk 13.4
Approximate Bayesian Inference in Spatial Environments
Mirchev, Atanas; Kayalibay, Baris; Bayer, Justin; Soelch, Maximilian; van der Smagt, Patrick

Talk 13.5
Systematic Handling of Heterogeneous Geometric Primitives in Graph-SLAM Optimization
Aloise, Irvin; Della Corte, Bartolomeo; Nardi, Federico; Grisetti, Giorgio

11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Presentation
Martin Riedmiller, Robots that learn from scratch
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00 Spotlight Talks: Group 14

Talk 14.1
Continuous Direct Sparse Visual Odometry from RGB-D Images
Ghaffari Jadidi, Maani; Clark, William; Bloch, Anthony; Eustice, Ryan; Grizzle, J.W

Talk 14.2
Remote Telemanipulation with Adapting Viewpoints in Visually Complex Environments
Rakita, Daniel; Mutlu, Bilge; Gleicher, Michael

Talk 14.3
Trajectory Optimization on Manifolds: A Theoretically-Guaranteed Embedded Sequential Convex Programming Approach
Bonalli, Riccardo; Cauligi, Abhishek; Bylard, Andrew; Lew, Thomas; Pavone, Marco

Talk 14.4
Toward Asymptotically-Optimal Inspection Planning Via Efficient Near-Optimal Graph Search
Fu, Mengyu; Kuntz, Alan; Salzman, Oren; Alterovitz, Ron

Talk 14.5
Semi-Autonomous Robot Teleoperation with Obstacle Avoidance Via Model Predictive Control
Rubagotti, Matteo; Taunyazov, Tasbolat; Omarali, Bukeikhan; Shintemirov, Almas

14:00 - 14:30 Spotlight Talks: Group 15

Talk 15.1
Proximity Queries for Absolutely Continuous Parametric Curves
Lakshmanan, Arun; Patterson, Andrew; Cichella, Venanzio; HOVAKIMYAN, NAIRA

Talk 15.2
On the Merits of Joint Space and Orientation Representations in Learning the Forward Kinematics in SE(3)
Grassmann, Reinhard M.; Burgner-Kahrs, Jessica

Talk 15.3
Real-Time Reactive Trip Avoidance for Powered Transfemoral Prostheses
Thatte, Nitish; Srinivasan, Nandagopal; Geyer, Hartmut

Talk 15.4
A Differentiable Augmented Lagrangian Method for Bilevel Nonlinear Optimization
Landry, Benoit; Manchester, Zachary; Pavone, Marco

Talk 15.5
Learning Deep Stochastic Optimal Control Policies Using Forward-Backward SDEs
Wang, Ziyi; Pereira, Marcus; Theodorou, Evangelos

14:30 - 15:00 Refreshment Break
15:00 - 15:30 Early Career 2
Marco Pavone
, On safe and efficient human-robot interactions via multimodal intent modeling and reachability-based safety assurance
15:30 - 17:00 Poster Session
17:00 - 17:30 Awards/Closing